Retroactive Cancellation and/or Reformation of Auto Policies
[…] After the binder and a certificate of insurance were issued by Allstate’s agent, Teeter’s application was referred for processing to Allstate’s regional office, where its employees quickly discovered the falsity of Teeter’s representations. Thus, on Aug. 23, 1957, Allstate wrote a letter to Teeter, notifying him that “the insurance extended under the binder” was thereby “canceled and declared void from its inception,” and enclosing a check in the amount of a full refund of the paid premium.
The governing statute at the time, Vehicle and Traffic Law §93-C (now §313), provided, as pertinent hereto, that “No contract of insurance or renewal thereof for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation or failure to review by the insurer until at least ten days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination.” (The statute was amended in 1958 to provide for 20 days’ notice of termination except in case of nonpayment of premium, in which case a 10-day notice would suffice [L. 1958, ch. 661].