Mr. Governor, you don’t have to wait for new legislation to act. New York law already gives you all the tools you need to fight back now.
[…] We also know that New York’s law reaches the very type of hate-inspired bloodshed recently witnessed in El Paso, Gilroy, Poway, Pittsburgh, Charlottesville, Orlando, Charleston and Oak Creek (just to name a few victim cities). This past January, the Manhattan District Attorney used that law to convict a white supremacist of terrorism-related murder. The terrorist traveled from Maryland to New York and–in hopes of starting a race war–randomly stabbed an elderly African-American man to death.

There is another very effective weapon in New York’s arsenal. Section 63 of the New York Executive Law, enacted in 1917, empowers the governor to direct the New York attorney general, to “inquire into matters concerning the public peace, public safety and public justice.”  To that end, the law authorizes the attorney general to hire “deputies, officers, and other persons as [s]he deems necessary,” and it permits those appointees to issue subpoenas for documents and witness testimony.