The 'First Presbyterian' Decision
[…] First Presbyterian Church, supra (citing Gonzales v. Archbishop, 280 U.S. 1, 16 (1929)). But see Serbian Eastern Orthodox Diocese v. Milivojevich, 426 U.S. 696, 712-713 (1976) (rejecting "marginal civil court review" on the basis of "arbitrariness").

The court in Eltingville failed to consider whether the complaint's credible allegations raised issues such as "fraud, collusion or arbitrariness" permitted for judicial review by First Presbyterian. Moreover, the enactment of a statutory standard for synodical administration in RCL §17-c—"The membership of the congregation becomes so scattered or diminished in numbers as to make it impracticable for such congregation to fulfill the purposes for which it was organized"—may have altered the "ecclesiastical" nature of the decision so as to permit judicial review. After all, a legislature may not enact purely ecclesiastical standards.