Realty Law Digest
[…] The defendant "A" argued that since "one year has elapsed since the defendant's default and (the lender) had failed to commence proceedings for the entry of a default judgment during that time, the action had to be dismissed." However, the "movant" served an answer, through counsel, on Aug. 17, 2016. The court noted that a defendant "appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer…." Furthermore, pursuant to CPLR 320(b), "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under CPLR 3211(a)(8) is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in CPLR 3211…." Here, since the defendant filed an answer in August 2016, the defendant "waived any claims to relief under CPLR 3215(c)."