'Alice's Law': Waterloo for Staged Accident Fraudsters?
[…] Another alternative is whether the more stringent definitions of a physical injury under the Workers Compensation Law will hold sway in defining that phrase under the new law (familiar to Labor Law practitioners under Worker's Compensation Law §11 as a "grave injury").
Under Worker's Compensation Law the definition of a "grave injury" is: "death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." See Worker's Compensation Law §11.
Conclusion
In the years to come, the bench, bar and public all hope that this new enforcement tool will curtail the potential horrors associated with the staged accident phenomenon.