Realty Law Digest
[…] The defendants countered that §421-g "renders the…dwelling units subject to the entire scheme of the RSL, including the luxury deregulation provisions which do not include a carve-out for buildings receiving…421-g benefits."
RPTL §421-g(6) provides in pertinent part that:
[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of [1974], the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit, for the entire period for which the eligible multiple dwelling is receiving benefits pursuant to this section.
That subdivision further directs that, after section 421-g benefits terminate,
such rents shall continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents that would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision, shall be decontrolled if the landlord has included in each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of such decontrol a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of benefits pursuant to this section.
The Court of Appeals (court) reviewed the rules of statutory interpretation and noted that when a question is "one of pure statutory reading and analysis, dependent only upon accurate apprehension of legislative intent, we need not and do not refer to an agency in construing a statute…." The court