At issue in the case was a refund claim that the state denied with respect to SoulCycle's spin classes. The ALJ determined agreed that the company was not entitled to a refund, as the fees were properly subject to City sales tax. It is important to note that, even though the fees at issue were not subject to the state sales tax, the state tax department and Division of Tax Appeals administer all sales tax matters.

Under Tax Law §1105(f)(2)(i), the state sales tax applies to "[t]he dues paid to any … athletic club." Additionally, under Tax Law §1105(f)(1), the state imposes sales tax on "[a]ny admission charge … to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state. Tax Law §1105(f)(1) and the applicable regulation, 19 N.Y.C.R.R. §527.10(d)(4), provide for an exception for "charges to a patron for admission to, or use of, facilities for sporting activities in which such patron is to be a participant, such as bowling alleys and swimming pools" (called the "participatory sports" exception).