Patent law, in particular, has its own jurisdictional and venue rules that can be especially thorny, especially given that patents often invo
[…] In particular, RPI asserted that Amazon infringed its patents "by at least employing a voice-based command system that allows the user to ask questions or provide commands for performing tasks using speech."

Amazon—perhaps preferring to have the action heard in its hometown rather than RPI's—moved to transfer the litigation to the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Washington. Amazon brought its motion under two distinct theories. First, Amazon asserted that venue was improper in the Northern District of New York under 28 U.S.C. §1400(b), the "patent venue statute." Under that statute, venue is proper in the judicial district: (1) "where the defendant resides," or (2) "where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." Amazon argued that venue was improper in the Northern District of New York because it did not have a regular and established place of business there.

Alternatively, Amazon sought a change of venue for the convenience of the parties pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1404(a).