Scott E. Mollen Scott E. Mollen
[…] The court cited the landlord's "inconsistent records, and the contradictory testimony of the parties." Moreover, the landlord had failed to show that the tenant had been "provided with rent receipts as legally required." Accordingly, the court held that the landlord was "entitled to a judgment of possession and for rent arrears in the amount of $8,874," for the "arrears due from November 2018 through March 2019 plus June 2019 at $1,479 per month." The court had noted that "[p]ursuant to the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019, effective June 14, 2019, RPL §235-e has been amended and provides in pertinent part that:

(b) A lessee may request in writing, that a lessor provide a receipt for rent paid by personal check. If such a request is made, the lessor, or any agent of the lessor authorized to receive rent, shall provide the lessee with the payment described in subdivision (a) of this section. Such request shall, unless otherwise specified by the lessee, remain in effect for the duration of such lessee's tenancy. The lessor shall maintain a record of all cash receipts rent for at least three years.

(c) If a payment is personally transmitted to a lessor, or an agent of a lessor authorized to receive rent, the receipt for such payment shall be issued immediately to a lessee. If a payment of rent is transmitted indirectly to a lessor, or an agent of the lessor authorized to receive rent, a lessee shall be provided with a receipt within fifteen days of such lessor or agent's receipt of a rent payment.

(d) if a lessor, or an agent of a lessor authorized to receive rent fails to receive payment for rent within five days of the date specified in a lease agreement, such lessor or agent shall send the lessee, by certified mail, a written notice statin the failure to receive such rent payment. The failure of the lessor, or any agent of the lessor authorized to receive rent, to provide a lessee with a written notice of the nonpayment of rent may be used as an affirmative defense by such lessee in an eviction proceeding based on the nonpayment of rent."

Mayflower Props. v. Pacheco, Civil court, New York Co., Case No. 2901/2019, decided July 11, 2019, Black, J.

 

Construction— Parties' Dispute Is Subject to Prompt Payment Acts' Arbitration Provision—Case Law "Slim"