Scott E. Mollen Scott E. Mollen
[…] A petitioner property owner (owner) sought a preliminary injunction staying an arbitration which had been commenced by a general contractor (contractor). The court denied the petition.

The court stated that the construction contract was governed by New York's Prompt Payment Act (PPA), which, inter alia, requires "a particular procedure for the submission and payment of contract or invoices." The PPA requires that "upon receiving an invoice, the building owner must 'approve or disapprove' the invoice. N.Y.G.B.L. §756-a(2)(a)(i)." The invoice may be disapproved because of "unsatisfactory or disputed job progress" or "failure to comply with other material provisions of the construction contract." However, an owner is not permitted to "'unreasonably withhold' approval or 'in bad faith disapprove all or a portion of an invoice.'" Moreover, an owner must "prepare and issue a written statement" justifying a refusal to pay.