Protecting Native American Children
[…] When the parties appeared before the Family Court on the petition, the mother's attorney requested that the proceeding be transferred to the Unkechaug tribal council, and a representative of the Unkechaug, made the same request. Opposition to the application was interposed by the attorney for the child. Family Court granted the application and, inter alia, transferred jurisdiction over the proceeding to the Unkechaug. The attorney for the child appealed. The Appellate Division affirmed. It observed that although the ICWA applies only to federally recognized tribes (see 25 U.S.C. §1903 subd. [8]) and the Unkechaug did not appear to be federally recognized, Social Services Law §39 and 18 NYCRR 431.18 expand the federal definition to include recognition of "[a]ny Indian tribe designated as such by the state of New York," and to include federally recognized tribes and tribes recognized by the state of New York or by any other state. The Unkechaug was recognized by the state of New York (see Indian Law §151), and the ICWA was applicable to the Unkechaug.
The court observed that the current federal regulations define the term "child-custody proceeding" as "any action, other than an emergency proceeding, that may culminate in" foster-care placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement, and adoptive placement. 25 CFR 23.2[11][1]. It found that even though the action did not result in a foster-care placement, it may have culminated in such a placement and, therefore, should be considered a 'child-custody proceeding' under the statute. 81 Fed. Reg. 38778-01 at 38799. It noted that Social Services Law §39(6) provides that "[i]n any state court child custody proceeding involving the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe …" The New York regulations mirror the definition of "child custody proceedings" under the ICWA and the federal regulations.