Protecting Native American Children
[…] These preferences have been described by the Supreme Court as "[t]he most important substantive requirement imposed on state courts." Id.
Social Services Law §39 is the New York Indian Child Welfare Act. It and the New York regulations (18 NYCRR 431.18), mirror the definition of "child custody proceedings" under the Indian Child Welfare Act and the federal regulations. 81 FR 31877. Social Services Law §39 and 18 NYCRR 431.18 expand the federal definition of Indian tribe to include recognition of "[a]ny Indian tribe designated as such by the state of New York," and to include federally recognized tribes and tribes recognized by the State of New York or by any other state.
The Family Court Act provides that jurisdiction of the Family Court over Indian child custody proceedings is subject to the ICWA. Family Court Act §115(d).