Protecting Native American Children
[…] Id.
The ICWA authorizes an Indian child's tribe to intervene at any point in state court proceedings for "foster care placement" or "termination of parental rights." 25 U.S.C. §1911(c). The ICWA defines termination of parental rights as "any action resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship." Matter of Baby Boy C., 27 A.D.3d 34 (1st Dept. 2005)
The Act provides substantive standards for placement of Indian children in different types of child custody proceedings. 25 U.S.C. §1915 subd. a, pertaining to adoptive placement proceedings, states: "In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families." These preferences have been described by the Supreme Court as "[t]he most important substantive requirement imposed on state courts." Id.