Scott E. Mollen Scott E. Mollen
[…] The court then explained that "[j]ustice requires that the other tenants in the building and the people living in the surrounding area not be subjected to having in their midst a premises that is used for the preparation and sale of narcotics." It noted that many apartments were "occupied by severely disabled individuals who may not be fully able to report any drug activity."

Thus, the court held that the landlord had demonstrated that the apartment had been used for the sale of drugs in violation of RPAPL §711(5). It further noted that as set forth in RPAPL §753(3) stay provisions "shall not apply to proceedings… to recover possession upon the ground that an occupant is holding over and is objectionable if the landlord shall establish to the satisfaction of the court that such occupant is objectionable." Based on the recent amendment of RPAPL §753, the court lacked "guidance in the form of precedent."

Here, there was no allegation that the tenant was currently engaging in illegal conduct or in activity that endangered the health, safety and welfare of others.