The New York Court of Appeals was asked to consider that question by the Second Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals, which is currently weighing such a lawsuit.
[…] He then sued Nationwide on claims of defamation and allegations that the company reported him to the OPMC in bad faith.

But, Nationwide argued, the latter cause of action doesn't exist in state law. While the company conceded that Haar was able to sue over defamation, it claimed that state law didn't allow him to seek damages for their report to the OPMC.

Haar had based that part of his lawsuit on a section of the state public health law, § 230(11)(b), that deals with reporting to the OPMC. The law essentially grants civil immunity for individuals, or entities, that report medical misconduct to the office "in good faith, and without malice."

"Any person, organization, institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to the [OPMC] in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report," the law reads.

Ralph Carter, an associate at Duane Morris in Manhattan, represented Nationwide before the Court of Appeals during arguments Wednesday on whether that section of law afforded Haar a private right of action to sue the company over its reports.