Scott E. Mollen Scott E. Mollen
[…] The First Department case involving condominium shareholders' rights to inspect records involved a situation where the RPL was not silent and "in fact, had its own provision relating to condominium shareholders' rights to inspection of records." Here, the "RPL is silent."

The board further argued that even if the BCL is applicable, "then the statute leaves the question of indemnification up to the condominium." The board emphasized that BCL §722, provides that a corporation "may" indemnify. However, BCL §724(a), provides "notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board…indemnification shall be awarded by a court…to the extent authorized under §722."

The board also reasoned that "A" was not entitled to indemnification since claims against her had not been dismissed on the merits.