Realty Law Digest
[…] Landlord-Tenant—Tenants Granted Extension Of Stay To Vacate Based On The Housing Stability And Tenant Protection Act of 2019
This decision involved the issue of whether "pursuant to amendments the RPAPL Section 753 enacted as part of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (HSTPA), the court can extend a stay which afforded respondents five months to vacate." The respondent tenants had been paying use and occupancy.
The court explained that RPAPL Section 753, provides that a court may stay issuance (execution) of a judgment and warrant "for a period of up to one year if it would 'occasion extreme hardship to the applicant or the applicant's family if the stay were not granted. In determining whether refusal to grant a stay would occasion extreme hardship, the court shall consider serious ill health, significant exacerbation of an ongoing condition, a child's enrollment in a local school, and any other extenuating life circumstances affecting the ability of the applicant or the applicant's family to relocate and maintain quality of life. The court shall consider any substantial hardship the stay may impose on the landlord in determining whether to grant the stay in setting the length or other terms of the stay.'"
The tenant wife (wife) suffers from ovarian cancer and breast cancer. She "is undergoing radiation three days a week and chemotherapy two days a week." Her treatments are expected to continue for approximately three months. She has a "blood-clotting disorder which complicates her treatment."