Broad Tax Exemptions Benefit Congregations
[…] |Use by Officiating Clergy
The parsonage exemption was at the heart of a case that arose a number of years ago, after Rockland Hebrew Educational Center, a religious and educational not-for-profit corporation, purchased a home in the village of Spring Valley where its principal, Rabbi Naftali Weinstein, lived with his family and operated the center.
The village revoked the property tax exemption for the home and the center went to court. Among other things, the center argued that the home was exempt under §462.
In its decision, the court explained that, under §462, "property owned by a religious corporation while actually used by the officiating clergymen thereof for residential purposes shall be exempt from taxation."
Here, the court pointed out, the village essentially had conceded, by failing to contest, the center's ownership claim and its status as a religious corporation under New York law.
The court then examined whether Rabbi Weinstein was the center's "officiating clergyman."