Doctors in NY Can't Sue Over Bad-Faith Reports of Misconduct, High Court Rules
[…] The amount Haar billed Nationwide for the treatment had allegedly exceeded limits imposed under state regulations. Nationwide claimed that, under state law, it was obligated to report Haar to the OPMC as a result.
The OPMC finished its investigation into the claims five years later and cleared Haar of any disciplinary action related to the matter.
Haar then sued Nationwide over the claims, saying the company had both defamed him and unlawfully reported him to the state in bad faith.
The latter part of his lawsuit was based on a section of the state public health law, §230(11)(b), that deals with reporting to the OPMC. The law essentially grants civil immunity for individuals, or entities, that report medical misconduct to the office "in good faith, and without malice."
"Any person, organization, institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to the [OPMC] in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report," the law reads.
Haar had argued that the law could be interpreted to mean that, while civil immunity is granted to those who make reports in good faith, anyone who makes a report in bad faith can be sued using the statute.