DiNapoli's office was looking into whether the state—through UnitedHealthcare—had overpaid The Plastic Surgery Group for claims submitted between 2011 and 2015.
[…] The Plastic Surgery Group did not respond to an initial request from DiNapoli's office for the relevant information, which resulted in a subpoena from auditors for those records.

The company is seeking to have the Court of Appeals, the state's highest court, reverse a decision from the Appellate Division, Third Department, that upheld the subpoena. It was represented Thursday by Matthew Didora, a partner at Abrams, Fensterman in Nassau County.

Didora argued that a section of state law, CPLR 3122(a), required DiNapoli's office to obtain written permission from each individual patient whose records they sought before the company had to comply with the subpoena.

That section of law says that such a request "shall be accompanied by a certification, sworn in the form of an affidavit and subscribed by the custodian or other qualified witness charged with responsibility of maintaining the records."

Didora said that, when read plainly, that law supported the argument that DiNapoli had to include written permission from the company's patients before they were required to hand over any information.