Aggrievement requires, inte
[…] The majority held that the validity of the mother's waiver of her right to counsel constituted a matter that was the subject of contest before the court. The Appellate Division reviewed the facts and affirmed the waiver.

The constitutional right to counsel in child custody cases. The majority reviewed governing law regarding the constitutional right to counsel in child custody proceedings, citing Family Court Act §261: "Persons involved in certain family court proceedings may face the infringements of fundamental interests and rights, including the loss of a child's society and the possibility of criminal charges, and therefore have a constitutional right to counsel in such proceedings," which includes "any person seeking custody of his or her child or 'contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child' (Family Ct. Act §262[a][v] )." 175 A.D.3d at 1081; see also Graham v. Rawley, 140 A.D.3d 765 (2d Dept. 2016).