Scott E. Mollen Scott E. Mollen
[…] It requested U&O from the date of the petition. The court denied the landlord's motion.

The court explained that the landlord had "erroneously relied on the prior iteration of the RPAPL in its present application for use and occupancy." Here, the landlord had only made an oral application for U&O when RPAPL §745(2)(a) "now requires that requests for (U&O) be made 'upon a motion on notice made by petitioner.'" Thus, the court held that the landlord's motion was "not properly before the court."

The court noted that RPAPL §745(2)(a)(vii) also provides that "[t]he court shall not order deposit or payment of (U&O) where the respondent can establish, to the satisfaction of the court, that respondent has properly interposed one of the following defenses or established the following grounds: the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the respondent." Since the tenant had asserted a lack of personal jurisdiction defense, the court held that the landlord's application for U&O was "not available."

The court further stated that even assuming arguendo that the court waived the motion on notice requirement and found that the tenant's personal jurisdiction defense was not substantiated, RPAPL §745(2)(a) provides that "the court may, upon consideration of the equities, direct the respondent, upon a motion on notice made by the petitioner, deposit with the court sums of rent or (U&O) that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court's order…." Therefore, the court held that the landlord's request for (U&O) from the date of the petition "is no longer possible under the RPAPL."

The landlord contended that if the tenant failed to pay (U&O) as ordered, since the landlord had believed the RPAPL required it be granted the relief it requested, the landlord could move to strike the tenant's answer. The court rejected such position and explained that RPAPL §745(2)(d)(i), (ii) provides that: "[i]n the event that the respondent fails to deposit with the court or pay, as the case may be, upon the due date, all rent or (U&O) which may become due subsequent to the issuance of the court's deposit order, the court upon an application of the petitioner may order an immediate trial of the issues raised in the respondent's answer. An 'immediate trial' shall mean that no further adjournments of the proceeding upon respondent's sole request shall be granted, the case shall be assigned by the administrative judge to a trial ready part and such trial shall commence as soon as practicable and continue day to day until completed. The court may extend anytime provided for such deposit under this subdivision for good cause shown." The court noted that the "ability to strike pleadings due to a failure to pay (U&O) has been removed and immediate trial is a new remedy for failures to pay (U&O)."