A first observation: RSL §26-516 may be new
[…] This might seem like the close of discussion about the "liability equation." NO. Sharp eyed lawyeraticians interested in extra credit for their answers surely noticed that oblique reference to "any appropriate penalties" at the end of RSL §26-516(a). Those three little words hide two major potential modifications to the equation's "authorized rent" factor. The first is the previously mentioned rent registration requirement of RSL §26-517 (e), which provides that: "[t]he failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement or if no such statements have been filed, the legal regulated rent in effect on the date that the housing accommodation became subject to the registration requirements of this section." The effect of this rule is that a landlord's failure to file a DHCR registration statement will preclude the "lawful increases and adjustments" to an apartment's rent that are normally permitted (i.e., RGBO increases, vacancy and longevity increases, and IAI or MCI increases).