A first observation: RSL §26-516 may be new
[…] It also repealed the procedures for high rent, high income and luxury deregulation that used to be permitted.

When all of the foregoing variables are established, it's possible to solve the "liability equation" using the first "legal regulated rent" calculation methodology in RSL §26-516(a)(i). Note, that this methodology is only viable if there are DHCR registration statements and/or other documentary evidence of an apartment's rent history available to use for reference purposes.

The second methodology is slightly different. RSL §26-516(a)(ii) provides that: "[a]s to complaints filed within ninety days of the initial registration of a housing accommodation, the legal regulated rent shall be deemed to be the rent charged on the date six years prior to the date of the initial registration of the housing accommodation (or, if the housing accommodation was subject to this chapter for less than six years, the initial legal regulated rent) plus in each case, any lawful increases and adjustments. Where the rent charged on the date six years prior to the date of the initial registration of the accommodation cannot be established, such rent shall be established by the division [i.e., the DHCR]."