King of the Bugs: A Tribute
[…] Initially, he focused on the investigations division. As part of his mission he created an investigative capability including an electronic surveillance capability that was by far the best in the state and according to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts (AO), which provides an annual report to Congress concerning intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications as required by Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, codified at 18 U.S.C. §2519, was consistently among the top three state prosecutors' offices in the country.
Section 2519 (3) of Chapter 18 of the United States Code requires the AO to report the number of federal and state "applications for orders authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications pursuant to this chapter and the number of orders and extensions granted or denied pursuant to this chapter during the preceding calendar year," along with a summary and analysis of data required by §2519 to be filed with the AO. See United States Courts, Wiretap Reports. These annual reports provide compelling evidence of DA Brown's legacy.