Realty Law Digest
[…] The court held that the defendant owners were "subject to the nondelegable duty imposed by (§7-210), which exposes them to potential liability for injuries allegedly caused by their failure to properly remove snow and ice from the sidewalks abutting their property…and that triable issues of fact preclude summary judgment for defendants."
Section 7-210 provides in relevant part "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk…to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" and that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk…shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury…proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." That statutory language is inapplicable to "one, two—or three—family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes…."