Setting the Record Straight as to Interlocutory Appellate Practice
[…] This column is a comprehensive critique of the aforementioned article. It examines foundational principles of appellate procedure both generally and as applicable in child custody cases.
The article begins: "Throughout a case, a court may enter interim orders. Unlike final orders, which are appealable as of right, interim orders are generally not appealable." This is wholly wrong; CPLR 5701(a)(1), (2) provides:
Appeals as of right. An appeal may be taken to the appellate division as of right in an action, originating in the supreme court or a county court: 1. from any final or interlocutory judgment except one entered subsequent to an order of the appellate division which disposes of all the issues in the action; (2) from an order not specified in subdivision (b), where the motion it decided was made upon notice [The statute sets forth eight categories that are appealable as of right].