Setting the Record Straight as to Interlocutory Appellate Practice
[…] [Practice Commentaries, C5701:4. The Paragraph 2 List of Appealable Orders]. Prof. Siegel further noted that CPLR 5701(b) "lists just a few orders for which permission is specifically required for an appeal, and statistically they are insignificant."
Interlocutory orders from the Family Court Act (FCA) are treated differently pursuant to statute. FCA §1112(a) provides, in pertinent part: "An appeal may be taken as of right from any order of disposition and, in the discretion of the appropriate appellate division, from any other order under this act. An appeal from an intermediate or final order in a case involving abuse or neglect may be taken as of right to the appellate division of the supreme court." "Order of disposition is synonymous with a final order or judgment," Matter of Yamoussa M., 220 A.D.2d 138 (1st Dept. 1996); Freihofer v. Freihofer, 104 A.D.2d 92 (3d Dept. 1984).