Administering Digital Assets
[…] Absent such consent (and an express prohibition by the decedent), the fiduciary's access to a decedent's digital accounts generally will be limited to non-content information, including contacts, calendars, catalogues of emails (but not the emails themselves), and photographs. Matter of Serrano, 56 Misc.3d 497 (Sur. Ct., New York County 2017); Matter of Swezey, NYLJ, Jan. 18, 2019, at 34, col. 2 (Sur. Ct., New York County).
Access to digital assets may assist a fiduciary in identifying estate assets, and honoring the duties that Article 13-A imposes with respect to them. Specifically, EPTL §13-A-4.1 provides that the "legal duties imposed on a fiduciary charged with managing tangible property apply to the management of digital assets," and include the duties of care, loyalty, and confidentiality. EPTL §13-A-4.1.
As with other types of assets, a fiduciary's negligence in administering digital assets arguably could result in surcharges against the fiduciary.