New Year, New Employer Obligations
[…] Code §§8-102, 8‑107(1)-(2)); religious attire, clothing and facial hair (Executive Law §296(10)); and traits that are historically associated with racial identities such as hair texture or hairstyles like braids, locks, and twists (Executive Law §292(37)-(38)).
State law also restricts confidentiality with respect to all discrimination and harassment claims, not just sexual harassment claims. Settlement agreements may not include a nondisclosure provision unless it is the complainant's preference. General Obligations Law §5-336(1). Employment agreements entered into on or after Jan. 1, 2020 may not include a nondisclosure provision affecting future discrimination claims either "unless such provision notifies the employee or potential employee that it does not prohibit him or her from speaking with law enforcement, the equal employment opportunity commission, the state division of human rights, a local commission on human rights, or an attorney retained by the employee or potential employee." General Obligations Law §5-336(2).
Employers must take specific actions to prevent sexual harassment. They are required to have a written policy against sexual harassment and conduct interactive sexual harassment prevention training annually.