Personal Benefit in Title 18 Insider Trading Cases
[…] The Title 18 securities fraud statute was added to the criminal code by the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. It proscribes any "scheme or artifice" to "defraud any person" in connection with a security, or to "obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property" in connection with the purchase or sale of a security. 18 U.S.C. §1348. Finally, the wire fraud statute, like the Title 18 securities fraud statute, prohibits any "scheme or artifice to defraud" to "obtain[] money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises" using the wires. 18 U.S.C. §1343. Each of these fraud provisions, the Supreme Court and the Second Circuit have held, embraces "the act of embezzlement, which is the fraudulent appropriation to one's own use" of the property entrusted to one's care by another. Carpenter v.