The New Bail Statute
[…] LaBelle was a judicial conduct case where the State Commission on Judicial Conduct found that a judge's decisions to remand misdemeanor defendants with pending 730 examinations were, among others, an abuse of bail process. After noting that "[t]he Commission may be correct," the Court of Appeals held that subdivisions two and three of CPL §730.20 "provide some support for petitioner's position that he is vested with discretion to determine whether a defendant should be confined, either in jail or in a hospital, pending a psychiatric report." Id.

Specifically, CPL §730.20 provides that if the defendant is "not in custody" at the time of the order, "the court may direct that the examination be conducted on an out-patient basis, and at such time and place as the director shall designate." CPL §730.20 (2); see also CPL §730.10 (4) (definition of a director). If the defendant is "in custody" at the time of the order, "the examination must be conducted at the place where the defendant is being held in custody." CPL §730.20 (3). Under both circumstances, if the "director" informs the court that hospital confinement is necessary for an effective examination, the court may order the defendant to be confined until the examination is completed. CPL §§730.20 (2), (3).