The New Bail Statute
[…] Id. at 197-98 (internal citation omitted) (emphasis original). The court further held, "commitment of a defendant … found to be unfit, and one who 'may be' unfit, is not intended to punish but as a corollary of the need to address whatever mental disease or incapacity may have led to his arrest." Id. at 199.

Finally, the court ruled that the defendant, who was being returned involuntarily on a bench warrant with a new criminal case at the time the court ordered the competency examination, was "in custody" within the meaning of CPL §730.20 (3). Since "the examination must be conducted at the place where the defendant is being held in custody" (CPL §730.20 (3)), the court concluded that remand was a permissible form of securing order (Wilboiner, at 196-97).

|

Reasons Why Remand May Not Be Permissible