The New Bail Statute
[…] CPL §730.20 (3) (emphasis added). If we interpret this statute to allow a court to remand a defendant who is being arraigned or who is being returned involuntarily because he or she is in "custody," then, by the same token, it would take away all of the judge's judicial discretion in such situations and require remand. It would be unusual for the legislature to mandate such a forceful outcome in such a subtle way. Cf. CPL §530.40 (3) (when a defendant is convicted of a class A felony, "the court must commit or remand the defendant to the custody of the sheriff"). Instead, a more natural reading based on the circuitous language in the statute would lead to the conclusion that article 730.20 was not meant to dictate any changes to the defendant's custody status, but merely meant to serve as a designation of the place for the examination.