The New Bail Statute
[…] In other words, if the defendant is at liberty, the director would have the discretion to determine when and where the examination would be conducted. CPL §730.20 (2). When the defendant is "in custody" on an appropriate securing order, neither the court nor the hospital director has discretion and the examination "must be conducted at the place where the defendant is being held in custody." CPL §730.20 (3). Not only would this interpretation have allowed both articles 530.20 and 730.20 to co-exist without a conflict, it also would have comported with the rule of lenity, which encourages ambiguities in the criminal statutes to be resolved in the defendant's favor.