Alternatives to Remand: What Is a Judge To Do?
[…] For this same reason, even if an individual is sent to a hospital pursuant to a mental hygiene order, the hospital may be required to release the defendant even though he or she may be "unfit."

|

Remand as a Last Resort

Does the new bail statute strip the courts of the power to remand defendants? As previously discussed, even though bail may be set under the new bail statute if one of the triggering events occurs (see The New Bail Statute, supra), the court may not issue a remand order so long as the defendant is charged with a non-qualifying offense (CPL §530.60 [1] (effective Jan. 1, 2020) ("If the defendant is entitled to recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail as a matter of right, the court must issue another such order.")). As in Giannelli, defendants charged with non-qualifying offenses may continue to be remanded after a hearing if they violate the court's order of protection. CPL §530.12 [11] [a] (effective Jan. 1, 2020). But this option seems to have a limited applicability.