Alternatives to Remand: What Is a Judge To Do?
[…] See, e.g., Greg B. Smith, NYPD's Mental-Illness Response Breakdown, NY Magazine (March 21, 2019) ("In the last three years alone, 14 mentally ill people have died at the hands of police, spurring calls for—and moves toward—reform"). If the judge is not going to remand the defendant or if the defendant who has been released is not complying with the 730 order, what are the judge's options?

A "mental hygiene warrant" or a "mental hygiene order" pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) §9.43 may be an attractive tool to handle some of these situations. A mental hygiene warrant allows the judge to issue a warrant upon a "verified statement" that a person is "apparently mentally ill" and conducting "in a manner which in a person who is not mentally ill would be deemed disorderly conduct or which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself" MHL §9.43 [a]. The warrant allows such person to be brought to court for an examination by a judge to determine further cause of action. Id. Similarly, a mental hygiene order allows the judge to send such person to a hospital or "any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program." Id.