This article provides an overview of the steps needed to domesticate sister-state judgments in New York depending on how the sister-state judgment was obtained, with a particular focus on domestication of sister-state judgments entered on default.

Sister-State Judgments Entered After the Defendant Appeared in the Underlying Proceeding. Both the Full Faith and Credit Clause of Article IV of the United States Constitution and applicable New York law generally require the courts of New York to enforce judgments rendered in other states. See U.S. Const. art. IV, §1 (providing, in relevant part, that "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the … judicial Proceedings of every other State"); N.Y. CPLR §5402(a)-(b) (providing, in relevant part, that "[a] copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed … in the office of any county clerk of the state" and "[t]he clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state"). Where the underlying sister-state judgment was entered after the defendant filed an answer or otherwise appeared, Article 54 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides a streamlined procedure for domestication of the foreign judgment in New York.