Finality and Implied Severance, Interlocutory Orders, Final Orders
[…] CPLR 5701(a)(1) provides:
An appeal may be taken to the appellate division as of right in an action, originating in the supreme court or a county court:
1. from any final or interlocutory judgment except one entered subsequent to an order of the appellate division which disposes of all the issues in the action.
CPLR 5501(a)(1) provides:
An appeal from a final judgment brings up for review:
1. any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment, including any which was adverse to the respondent on appeal from the final judgment and which, if reversed, would entitle the respondent to prevail in whole or in part on that appeal, provided that such non-final judgment or order has not previously been reviewed by the court to which the appeal is taken.
Immediately noticeable is the absence of linguistic symmetry in these statutes: 5701(a)(1) uses "interlocutory" while 5501(a)(1) uses "non-final." The nuanced term, "nonfinal", has become quicksand for the unwary.
|Proposed Amendment to 'Non-final' and Its Purpose
5501. Scope of review.