"[W]here impossibility or difficulty of performance is occasioned only by financial difficulty or economic hardship, even to the extent of insolvency or bankruptcy, performance of a contract is not excused." 407 E. 61st Garage, Inc. v. Savoy Fifth Ave. Corp., 23 N.Y.2d 275, 281 (1968) (citations omitted).

The UCC also provides limited protection for a seller whose performance has been made impossible. UCC §2-615(a) states that "[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller … is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid." Similar to the doctrine of impossibility of performance, UCC §2-615 is narrow and only applies to "unforeseen supervening circumstances not within the contemplation of the parties at the time of contracting." UCC §2-615 cmt. 1.