Nonjudicial Foreclosure: A Cure Worse Than the Disease for Co-op Boards
[…] There is already binding, appellate case law that holds that a co-op cannot terminate a lease based on nonpayment of rent, because it frustrates the shareholder's ability to interpose a warranty of habitability defense. This deprivation of rights, the courts have held, is against public policy. See, e.g., 205 West End Avenue Owners v. Adler, 1990 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 786 (App. Tm., 1st Dept. 1990); Windy Acres Farm v. Penepent, 40 Misc.3d 63 (App. Tm., 2d Dept. 2013).
Similarly, Real Property Law (RPL) §235-b (the Warranty of Habitability Statute), expressly states "[a]ny agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy." RPL §235-b[2].