Arson Sentencing, Antitrust Conspiracy, Procedural Due Process
[…] In United States v. Saunders, 18 CR 656 (EDNY, Jan. 28, 2020), Judge Vitaliano held that fourth-degree arson, New York Penal Law §150.05, is not a "crime of violence" for purposes of calculating the federal sentencing guidelines range. U.S.S.G. §4B1.2(a).
Defendant pleaded guilty to being a felon in possession of a firearm, 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(1), and was sentenced to 21 months' imprisonment and three years' supervised release. The parties had disagreed as to whether the underlying New York state felony, fourth-degree arson, should be considered a "crime of violence" under U.S.S.G. §4B1.2(a). In imposing sentence, Vitaliano agreed with defendant that the prior felony was not a crime of violence. This opinion explains the reasons for that decision.
Under N.Y. Penal Law §150.05, a person who "recklessly damages a building or motor vehicle by intentionally starting a fire or explosion" commits fourth-degree arson. A state of mind is "reckless" when a person "is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk … ." N.Y. Penal Law §15.05(3).