Avoiding a Default Judgment
[…] The court noted that a party's "[d]enials generally relate to allegations setting forth the essential elements that must be proved in order to sustain the particular cause of action." Nelson, 169 A.D.3d at 113. Therefore, a denial of one or more elements of a cause of action will place those allegations in issue and require the proponent to bear the burden of proof on the matter. If a party denies an allegation in a pleading that constitutes an element of a proponent's cause of action, there is no need for that party to also plead the matter as an affirmative defense.

By contrast, CPLR 3018(b) requires a party to plead "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." According to the Nelson court, the pleading of an affirmative defense is required when a party seeks "to interpose new matter in defense to the cause of action that goes beyond the essential elements of the cause of action."