The United Kingdom
[…] Id. §§730/10 (a)‑(b).

Somewhat similar provisions have been adopted recently in certain other states. For example, a North Dakota statute that became effective Aug. 1, 2019 provides that: "Smart contracts may exist in commerce. A contract relating to a transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because the contract contains a smart contract term."

N.D. Cent. Code §9-16-19(3) (2019), relying on a definition of a "smart contract" as "an event-driven program, with state, that runs on a distributed, decentralized, shared, and replicated ledger and which can take custody over and instruct transfer of assets on that ledger." Id. §9-16-19(5)(b). North Dakota's provision was essentially identical to one passed in Arizona in 2017. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§44-7061(C), (E)(2) (2017).

A very similar provision was passed in Tennessee in 2018, Tenn.