The United Kingdom
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §§44-7061(C), (E)(2) (2017).

A very similar provision was passed in Tennessee in 2018, Tenn. Code Ann. §47-10-202(c), but it incorporated a more expansive definition of "smart contract," see id. §47-10-201(2). An Arkansas statute effective July 24, 2019 states that "[a] smart contract shall be considered a commercial contract," and that "[a] contract that contains a smart contract term and relates to a transaction shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability." Ark. Code Ann. §25-32-122(d). The Arkansas statute defines a "smart contract" for these purposes as: "(A) [b]usiness logic that runs on a blockchain; or (B) [a] software program that stores rules on a shared and replicated ledger and uses the stored rules for: (i) [n]egotiating the terms of a contract; (ii) [a]utomatically verifying the contract; and (iii) [e]xecuting the terms of a contract." Id. §25-32-122(a)(3).

There are some other states where proposed legislation to address smart contract enforceability is now under consideration.