Court Reverses Sentence Improperly Based on Unrelated Action
[…] The Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal.
In a decision written by Judge Jenny Rivera and joined by Judges Stein, Fahey and Wilson, the Court of Appeals agreed with the First Department that the trial court erred in unsealing the records pursuant to CPL 160.50, but disagreed with the First Department's conclusion that resentencing was not required. The majority held, instead, that the appropriate remedy is resentencing without consideration of the sealed material. The case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
CPL 160.50(1) provides:
Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person … unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person … demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise … the record of such proceedings shall be sealed …
The People did not file a motion opposing the sealing of the record of the robbery proceeding. Rather, they filed a post-sealing motion pursuant to one of the six statutory exceptions to CPL 160.50's prohibition on access to sealed records. Specifically, the People relied on CPL 160.50(1)(d)(ii) which permits access to "a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, or in any district court, city court or the criminal court of the city of New York provided that such court sealed the record, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it."
In finding that it was error to unseal the trial transcript, the majority pointed to the legislative goals behind the sealing statute of ensuring the presumption of innocence and lessening the adverse consequences of unsustained allegations.