|

Background

In an "ordinary" New York state court action, parties are forced to wait until after the filing of a complaint and any motion to dismiss practice before obtaining discovery from adversaries or non-parties. However, in certain limited circumstances, the CPLR allows litigants to circumvent those requirements and obtain "pre-action discovery." Pursuant to CPLR §3102, a litigant may obtain "disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration" "before an action is commenced" if so-ordered by a court. The most common circumstances under which litigants seek pre-action discovery is to obtain information necessary to ascertain the identity of the party they seek to sue.