Realty Law Digest
[…] Although the tenant may have a valid laches defense, such defense did not "render service of a rent demand to be frivolous, particularly as even the successful interposition of a laches defense would not prevent Respondent from obtaining a non-possessory money judgment."
The tenant had also alleged that service of the rent demand on a minor child is harassment. The rent demand sought payment of rent from the tenant, but also sought payment of rent from the minor child.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2004(a)(48) defines "harassment" as, inter alia, as "any act by an owner of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace, or quiet of any tenant." The court stated that the tenant's "evident care for a minor child shows that she regards Respondent's demand of payment of rent from him with alarm."