Appeal From an 'Interim Decision', 'Hallmark of an Order'
[…] Although the paper, in Samantha F., had been denominated a decision, it was, nonetheless, held to be an appealable paper because it bore the standard language advising that any appeal from the "order" must be taken within 30 days (Family Ct. Act (FCA) §1113), and was, "in substance, an order finding that the children had been abused/neglected (FCA §1051[a)), which is appealable as of right (FCA §1112[a))."

Notably, appeals from the Family Court are separately governed by Article 11 of the Family Court Act. The requirement in FCA §1113, that "All such orders shall contain the following statement in conspicuous print: 'Pursuant to section 1113 of the family court act, an appeal must be taken within thirty days of receipt of the order by appellant in court, thirty-five days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court, or thirty days after service by a party or attorney for the child upon the appellant, whichever is earliest'" has no counterpart in the CPLR (CPLR 2219(a)).

|

Where the Decision 'Meets the Essential Requirements of an Order'

In Nicol v.