Appeal From an 'Interim Decision', 'Hallmark of an Order'
[…] An appellant must satisfy three jurisdictional predicates before the Appellate Division may entertain the merits of the appeal: aggrievement (CPLR 5511); appealable paper (CPLR 5512) and timeliness (CPLR 5513). This article examines CPLR 5512(a), which provides, as pertains here: "An initial appeal shall be taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance."

"A decision is not an appealable paper." Howell v. State, 169 A.D.3d 1208, n.1 (3d Dept. 2019); BNG Properties v. Sanborn, 153 A.D.3d 1221 (2d Dept. 2017); Render v. Gizzo, 129 A.D.3d 1488, 1489 (4th Dept. 2015).