A "covered countermeasure" is essentially a drug, device, product or te
[…] However, there is a much more potent provision that drastically limits liability in certain circumstances based upon treatment rendered during the pendency of the Executive Order. It expands the protection of the Good Samaritan laws. Education Law §§6527(2) and 6545(1), respectively provide that physicians and physician assistants "who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation render[] first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency … shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such first aid or emergency treatment unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence…." Executive Order 202.10 expands this protection: