Money Laundering, Lawyers, and Escrow: The Case for Voluntary Due Diligence
[…] Rule 1.2(d) (emphasis added). The term "knows" is defined as "actual knowledge of the fact … [and] may be inferred from the circumstances." Rule 1.0(k) (emphasis added). And in the disciplinary context, what is inferable is a sui generis concept affected by many factors, many outside the control of the lawyer under investigation—including the former client's posture (presumably there is scrutiny for the underlying transaction and the client will be motivated as such).
Regulations requiring the disclosure of beneficial ownership have reached local levels. Under New York State Tax Law §1409, effective Sept. 13, 2019, "[w]hen the grantor or grantee of a deed for residential real property containing one- to four-family dwelling units is a limited liability company, the joint return shall not be accepted for filing unless it is accompanied by a document which identifies the names and business addresses of all members, managers, and any other authorized persons … until full disclosure of ultimate ownership by natural persons is achieved." New York State Tax §1409 (emphasis added). And there is a parallel provision in New York City Administrative Code §11-2105(h).