Establishing a Private Right of Action in Personal Injury Cases
[…] The court granted the motion to amend the complaint insofar as the Rehabilitation Act and ADA were concerned, finding that plaintiff, whom defendant conceded qualified as a disabled person under the those statutes, had stated a claim to recover damages under those laws.
PHL §2805-q was held not to confer a private right of action to a hospital patient's life partner in Delisi v. Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Cntr., 2020 NY Slip Op 30350(U) (Sup. Ct. Feb. 4, 2020). PHL §2805-q provides that "[n]o domestic partner…shall be denied any rights of visitation of his or her domestic partner…when such rights are accorded to spouses and next-of-kin at any hospital, nursing home or health care facility." Plaintiff alleged that the defendant hospital illegally refused to allow plaintiff to visit her life partner while he was hospitalized there prior to his death.