Utilizing CPLR 2001 To Cure Service Defects: 10 Years of 'Ruffin'
[…] State of New York, 109 A.D.3d 1133 (4th Dept. 2013), the Second and Fourth Departments held, respectively, that failure to strictly comply with the methods of service required by the Court of Claims Act (COCA) was jurisdictional. In both cases, the claimants had served the notice of intention upon the attorney general by regular mail, rather than certified mail (or personal delivery) as required by COCA §11(a)(i). In Pierce v. Vil. of Horsehead Police Dept., 107 A.D.3d 1354 (3d Dept. 2013), the Third Department held that the plaintiff's failure to strictly comply with CPLR 311(a)(4)'s requirement that service upon a county occur by personal delivery to "the chair or clerk of the board of supervisors, clerk, attorney, or treasurer," was jurisdictional.
The Appellate Division has also rendered at least five defects technical infirmities in direct reliance upon Ruffin. Three are particularly noteworthy. In Matter of Oneida Pub. Lib. Dist. v.