COVID Emergency
[…] Fund L.P., 32 N.Y.3d 645 (2019). There is also a question whether a New York attorney may act as such—and sign court documents—beyond state lines. A judge apparently cannot, as an emergency order signed at one's out-of-state home was deemed a nullity. Eric Dash, Weekend Legal Frenzy Between Citigroup and Wells Fargo for Wachovia, N.Y. Times, Oct. 5, 2008; Debra Cassens Weiss, Judge Holds Weekend Court at Home Over Wachovia Buyout Tussle, ABA Journal, Oct. 6, 2008. Nor may an attorney operating as a notary act beyond state lines, or for that matter any New York notary. N.Y. Exec. Law §135 ("Every notary public duly qualified is hereby authorized and empowered within and throughout the state …"); see Kudrov v. Kudrov, 6 Misc.3d 1030(A) (Sup. Ct.), on reargument, 12 Misc.3d 205 (Sup. Ct. Kings County 2005).