gavel Photo Credit: Bigstock
[…] People v. Notey, 72 A.D.2d 279, 283 (2d Dept. 1980). The objectives and criteria to be balanced are generally acknowledged to be "the crime charged, the particular circumstances of the individual before the court and the purpose of a penal sanction." People v. Farrar, 52 N.Y.2d 302, 305 (1981). The four traditional objectives or purposes of sentencing that must be considered are (1) retribution, (2) incapacitation, (3) deterrence, and (4) rehabilitation. They are established by the Legislature in Penal Law §1.05(6).

In 2006 a fifth sentencing purpose was added by the Legislature, amending Penal Law §1.05(6) to include "the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society." This amendment has been recognized as a move to a Reintegration-Focused Sentencing Model. A sentencing judge is now obliged to give due consideration to the five purposes of sentencing. One or more factors cannot be disregarded entirely. People v. Burgh, 89 A.D.2d 672 (3d Dept. 1982).