(Full disclosure: The authors, along with co-counsel, represented defendant-appellant Caterpillar in the Corazza appeal.) On post-trial motions below, Supreme Court had held that because evidence of certain non-parties' potential liability had been introduced only by the plaintiff, the defendant could not meet its burden under Article 16 to seek apportionment of liability or the addition of those entities to the verdict form. See N.Y. Cty. Sup. Ct. Index No. 190028/14.

That formalistic approach to Article 16, however, has no basis in the statute. CPLR §1601(1) provides that a defendant's liability for non-economic loss "shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person's causing or contributing to" the liability (emphasis added). While the defendant "shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence its equitable share," nowhere does the statute limit the evidence to which the defendant may point in meeting that burden. CPLR §1603.