Contracts and Coronavirus: How To Advise Clients
[…] See Kolodin v. Valenti, 115 A.D.3d 197, 200-01 (1st Dept. 2014).
Businesses shut down by an executive order or other governmental act are good candidates for raising the impossibility defense, since, it should be argued, as in the Kolodin case, where performance violates a government order, that renders it impossible.
UCC and Impracticability. The strict standard of impossibility is applicable to contracts governed by common law. But for those governed by the UCC, such as contracts for sales of goods, a somewhat looser standard of "impractability" applies. New York U.C.C. §2-615(a) excuses performance where it has been "made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made."