The Events in New York and London
[…] See United States v. Skelos, 2 No. 15 Cr. 317 (KMW) (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 20, 2015). Notably, however, Rule 6(e) does not apply to disclosures of information obtained independently of the grand jury process, even if the information might later be presented to the grand jury.

The Department of Justice has issued regulations dealing with the release of information to the media in criminal and civil cases. 28 C.F.R. §50.2. The regulations principally prohibit DOJ personnel from furnishing any statement which might reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a pending or future criminal trial. But the regulations also apply "from the time a person is a subject of a criminal investigation until any proceeding resulting from such an investigation has been terminated by trial or otherwise." 28 C.F.R §50.2(b) (emphasis added).