Attempted Hobbs Act Robbery: Not a Crime of Violence
[…] Slip op. 6.

The contrary decisions on which the government relied were, in Cogan's view, unpersuasive. Slip op. 6-8.

|

Criminal Forfeiture: 18 U.S.C. §921(a)(1) and 'Honeycutt'

In United States v. Kenner, 13 CR 607 (EDNY, March 10, 2020), Judge Bianco held that Honeycutt v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1626 (2017), prohibiting joint and several liability for forfeiture judgments under 21 U.S.C. §853(a)(1) against defendants who did not personally acquire or benefit from the forfeitable property, did not apply to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. §982(a)(1).

21 U.S.C. §853(a)(1) concerns certain offenses involving controlled substances. It identifies three types of property that may be subject to forfeiture: (1) "property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of" certain specified crimes; (2) "any of the person's property used, or intended to be used … to commit, or to facilitate commission of" the crime; and (3) "any of [the person's] interest in, claims against, and property or contractual rights affording a source of control over, the