Navigating the Ambiguous Requirement of 'Reasonable Security' Measures While Protecting Personal Information
[…] For example, unlike the SHIELD Act, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides a private right of action to California residents whose personal information was subject to "an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices." Cal. Civ. Code §1798.150(a)(1). This private right allows a successful plaintiff to recover damages in the amount of "not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater." Cal. Civ. Code §1798.150(a)(1)(A).