Navigating the Ambiguous Requirement of 'Reasonable Security' Measures While Protecting Personal Information
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §899-aa(1)(b). The SHIELD Act enumerates several administrative, technical and physical safeguards that larger businesses must develop, implement and maintain. These safeguards include, but are not limited, to: identifying reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks; assessing risks in network and software design, information processing, transmission, storage and disposal; and detecting, preventing and responding to attacks, system failures and intrusions. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §899-bb(2). For small businesses, the Act simply provides that "the small business's security program [should contain] reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards that are appropriate for the size and complexity of the small business's activities, and the sensitivity of the personal information the small business collects from or about consumers." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §899-bb(2)(c). A small business is any person or business with fewer than 50 employees, less than $3 million in gross annual revenue in each of the last three fiscal years, or less than five million dollars in year-end total assets.